Fiber sc connector.

A fiber optic connector terminates the end of a fiber optic cable and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. It has to be aligned properly to the microscopic glass fibers completely in order to allocate for communication. In all, there are nearly 100 fiber optic connectors in the market, but only a few represent the majority of the market —  Fiber SC connector, fiber LC connector, fiber FC connector, fiber ST connector etc. Next, some detail information about the above connectors will present to you.

Fiber sc connector

SC stands for Subscriber Connector. SC, also called a square connector, was developed by Nippon Telegraph and Telephone in the market, slowly grew in popularity as manufacturing cost went down. Now Fiber sc connector is becoming increasingly popular in single mode fiber optic cable, analog CATV, GPON, GBIC. SC is a snap (push-pull coupling) connector with a 2.5mm ferrule diameter that operates on the standard IEC 61754-4. The connector’s outer square profile together with its snap coupling mechanism that allows greater connector packaging density in instruments and patch panels.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *