Different types of Fiber optic connectors.

Fiber optic connector provides an extensive line of high-performance fiber optic connectors for termination of the end of an optic fiber cable and enables quicker connection and disconnection. The Fiber optic connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so that light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers.

Types of fiber optic connectors

Fiber sc connector SC stands for Subscriber Connector. SC, also called a square connector, was developed by Nippon Telegraph and Telephone in the market, slowly grew in popularity as manufacturing cost went down. Now Fiber sc connector is becoming increasingly popular in single mode Fiber optic connector cable, analog CATV, GPON, GBIC. SC is a snap (push-pull coupling) connector with a 2.5mm ferrule diameter that operates on the standard IEC 61754-4. The connector’s outer square profile together with its snap coupling mechanism that allows greater connector packaging density in instruments and patch panels.

FC Fiber Optic Connector: FC is short for Ferrule Connector. It is a round, threaded fiber optic connector that was designed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The Fiber optic connector is applied for single-mode optic fiber and polarization-maintaining optic fiber. The FC  is a screw type connector with a 2.5mm ferrule, which was the first fiber optic connector to use a ceramic ferrule. However, FC is becoming less common and mostly replaced by SC and LC because of its vibration loosening and insertion loss.

ST Fiber Optic Connector ST refers to Straight Tip. The ST Fiber optic connector was developed by AT&T shortly after the arrival of the FC. They may be mistaken for one another, but ST uses a bayonet mount other than a screw thread. And you have to make sure SC connectors are seated properly owing to its spring-loaded structure. SC is mainly used in multimode fiber optic cable, campuses, and buildings.

FC Fiber Optic Connector FC is short for Ferrule Connector. It is a round, threaded Fiber optic connector that was designed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is applied for single-mode optic fiber and polarization-maintaining optic fiber. The FC is a screw type connector with a 2.5mm ferrule, which was the first fiber optic connector to use a ceramic ferrule. However, FC is becoming less common and mostly replaced by SC and LC because of its vibration loosening and insertion loss.

Application:

The Fiber optic connector is widely used in telecommunications networks, local area networks, • data processing networks, High-density connections and device terminations and so on.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *